back home NMNI HOME
  • explore /
  • engage /
  • enjoy
What's On View All
Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971 dont miss

Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971


Painter, Dreamer, Clown. A Centenary Exhibition

REFINE
of
Tree Identification Training Course
Tree Identification Training Course
29 July
09:30 - 16:30
The Lion King - FULLY BOOKED
The Lion King - FULLY BOOKED
30 July
13:00 - 14:30
Gaming Workshops
Gaming Workshops
29 July - 30 July
10:30 - 15:30
Gerard Dillon: In & Out of the Closet
Gerard Dillon: In & Out of the Closet
1 August
18:30 - 20:00
War, Risings and Rebellions beyond Ireland: the strategic context of 1916
War, Risings and Rebellions beyond Ireland: the strategic context of 1916
3 August
13:00 - 14:00
Shore Survey Techniques Training Course
Shore Survey Techniques Training Course
4 August
09:30 - 16:30
Animation Workshops
Animation Workshops
8 July - 6 August
Prehistoric Pots – How were they made?
Prehistoric Pots – How were they made?
17 July - 7 August
12:00 - 13:00
Slow Art Sunday
Slow Art Sunday
7 August
14:00 - 15:00
Art Installation inspired by William Orpen
Art Installation inspired by William Orpen
14 June - 7 August
10:00 - 16:30
Archaeological  treasures
Archaeological treasures
9 August
14:00 - 15:00
Discover History: First World War Food
Discover History: First World War Food
11 August
10:30 - 11:30
The Corr Family: Witnessing History
The Corr Family: Witnessing History
27 July - 23 August
10:00 - 17:00
Mammal Tracks & Signs Identification Training Course
Mammal Tracks & Signs Identification Training Course
24 August
09:30 - 16:30
Archaeology Summer
Archaeology Summer
1 July - 31 August
10:30 - 11:30
Gall Identification Training Course
Gall Identification Training Course
2 September
09:30 - 16:30
Make a Tank: Discover History
Make a Tank: Discover History
3 September
10:30 - 11:30
Lecture by Kate Adie on Women & WW1
Lecture by Kate Adie on Women & WW1
6 September
13:00 - 14:00
Northern Nationalism and the 1916 Rising
Northern Nationalism and the 1916 Rising
7 September
13:00 - 14:00
Basis for Sound Genealogical Research
Basis for Sound Genealogical Research
10 September
12:00 - 13:00
Family History Workshop: Soldiers & Rebels
Family History Workshop: Soldiers & Rebels
10 September
14:00 - 15:00
Slug Identification Training Course
Slug Identification Training Course
14 September
09:30 - 16:30
Creative Centenaries #MakingHistory 1916
Creative Centenaries #MakingHistory 1916
3 June - 18 September
Commemoration & Public Memory:  1916 Rising
Commemoration & Public Memory: 1916 Rising
5 October
13:00 - 14:00
Fungi Identification Training Course
Fungi Identification Training Course
21 October
09:30 - 16:30
Night at the Museum - FULLY BOOKED
Night at the Museum - FULLY BOOKED
21 October - 22 October
19:00 - 10:00
Exploring the First World war through Drama: Workshop
Exploring the First World war through Drama: Workshop
6 October - 28 October
10:00 - 17:00
Ireland, the Great War and the Spaces of Remembrance
Ireland, the Great War and the Spaces of Remembrance
2 November
13:00 - 14:00
Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971
Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971
27 May - 6 November
10:00 - 17:00
Brief Talks: Objects in Focus
Brief Talks: Objects in Focus
14 April - 24 November
14:00 - 14:15
Craft Activities: Make a Christmas Tin
Craft Activities: Make a Christmas Tin
3 December
10:30 - 11:30
Light and Life
Light and Life
25 March - 18 December
10:00 - 17:00
Learning from Artefacts: First World War
Learning from Artefacts: First World War
1 April - 31 December
09:00 - 17:00
Royal Ulster Academy Annual Exhibition
Royal Ulster Academy Annual Exhibition
14 October - 8 January
10:00 - 17:00
The New Past
The New Past
8 July - 5 February
10:00 - 17:00
Elements:  From Actinium to Zirconium
Elements: From Actinium to Zirconium
7 March - 26 February
10:00 - 17:00
Remembering 1916: Your Stories
Remembering 1916: Your Stories
25 March - 19 March
10:00 - 17:00
Bare Life
Bare Life
12 February - 1 May
10:00 - 17:00
Crafted: The Fine Art of Furniture
Crafted: The Fine Art of Furniture
20 November - 4 June
10:00 - 17:00
Modern History Gallery
Modern History Gallery
26 November
10:00 - 17:00
Discovery Zones
Discovery Zones
6 January - 1 December
10:00 - 17:00
Earth's Treasures
Earth's Treasures
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Deep Time Episodes from our geological past
Deep Time Episodes from our geological past
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
The Sea Around Us
The Sea Around Us
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Fossils and Evolution
Fossils and Evolution
1 January
Origins: The early Solar System
Origins: The early Solar System
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Living World
Living World
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Early Peoples
Early Peoples
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Saints and Scholars
Saints and Scholars
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Takabuti: Life and Death in Ancient Egypt
Takabuti: Life and Death in Ancient Egypt
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Armada
Armada
1 January
10:00 - 17:00