back home NMNI HOME
  • explore /
  • engage /
  • enjoy
What's On View All
Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971 dont miss

Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971


Painter, Dreamer, Clown. A Centenary Exhibition

REFINE
of
Portrait Workshop for Teachers
Portrait Workshop for Teachers
28 May
10:30 - 13:00
Finding Nemo
Finding Nemo
28 May
13:00 - 14:40
Linen Futures
Linen Futures
4 May - 29 May
Funny Faces Family Fun Day
Funny Faces Family Fun Day
30 May
11:00 - 16:00
Shock, Shell Shock and the 1916 Easter Rising
Shock, Shell Shock and the 1916 Easter Rising
1 June
13:00 - 14:00
Hoverflies (bee mimics) Species Identification Training Course
Hoverflies (bee mimics) Species Identification Training Course
2 June
09:30 - 16:30
Maultsaid Diaries: Talk
Maultsaid Diaries: Talk
3 June
13:00 - 14:00
Craft Activities: Make a Trench Rat
Craft Activities: Make a Trench Rat
4 June
10:30 - 11:30
1916 Remembered in Music & Poetry-CANCELLED
1916 Remembered in Music & Poetry-CANCELLED
4 June
14:30 - 16:00
Voice & Verse
Voice & Verse
4 June
12:00 - 16:00
Public Tours of 'Creative Centenaries'
Public Tours of 'Creative Centenaries'
3 June - 5 June
14:00 - 14:30
BP Portrait Award Slow Art Sundays
BP Portrait Award Slow Art Sundays
1 May - 5 June
14:00 - 15:00
Macro-moth Identification Training Course
Macro-moth Identification Training Course
11 June
09:30 - 16:30
Facial Expressions
Facial Expressions
8 June - 12 June
19:30 - 14:30
BP Portrait Award 2015
BP Portrait Award 2015
11 March - 12 June
10:00 - 17:00
Minechallenge: i-Tombs
Minechallenge: i-Tombs
19 June
10:30 - 12:30
Performance: ‘The Box’: Nurse Olive Swanzy
Performance: ‘The Box’: Nurse Olive Swanzy
5 June - 19 June
12:00 - 15:45
Aquatic and Marginal Plants Identification Training Course
Aquatic and Marginal Plants Identification Training Course
21 June
09:30 - 16:30
Sedges Identification Training Course
Sedges Identification Training Course
1 July
09:30 - 16:30
Make a Tank: Discover History
Make a Tank: Discover History
2 July
10:30 - 11:30
Film Screening of ‘The Battle of the Somme’ (1916)
Film Screening of ‘The Battle of the Somme’ (1916)
2 July
14:00 - 16:00
The Battle of the Somme: Three Armies at War, 1916
The Battle of the Somme: Three Armies at War, 1916
6 July
13:00 - 14:00
Talk & Screening ‘The Battle of the Somme’
Talk & Screening ‘The Battle of the Somme’
7 July
19:00 - 21:00
Art Installation inspired by William Orpen
Art Installation inspired by William Orpen
14 June - 17 July
10:00 - 16:30
Virtual Reality Workshops
Virtual Reality Workshops
18 June - 23 July
10:30 - 16:30
Tree Identification Training Course
Tree Identification Training Course
29 July
09:30 - 16:30
Gaming Workshops
Gaming Workshops
29 July - 30 July
10:30 - 15:30
War, Risings and Rebellions beyond Ireland: the strategic context of 1916
War, Risings and Rebellions beyond Ireland: the strategic context of 1916
3 August
13:00 - 14:00
Shore Survey Techniques Training Course
Shore Survey Techniques Training Course
4 August
09:30 - 16:30
Animation Workshops
Animation Workshops
8 July - 6 August
Discover History: First World War Food
Discover History: First World War Food
11 August
10:30 - 11:30
Mammal Tracks and Signs Identification Training Course
Mammal Tracks and Signs Identification Training Course
24 August
09:30 - 16:30
Gall Identification Training Course
Gall Identification Training Course
2 September
09:30 - 16:30
Northern Nationalism and the 1916 Rising
Northern Nationalism and the 1916 Rising
7 September
13:00 - 14:00
Slug Identification Training Course
Slug Identification Training Course
14 September
09:30 - 16:30
Creative Centenaries #MakingHistory 1916
Creative Centenaries #MakingHistory 1916
3 June - 18 September
Commemoration and Public Memory: the 1916 Rising
Commemoration and Public Memory: the 1916 Rising
5 October
13:00 - 14:00
Fungi Identification Training Course
Fungi Identification Training Course
21 October
09:30 - 16:30
Night at the Museum
Night at the Museum
21 October - 22 October
19:00 - 10:00
Exploring the First World war through Drama: Workshop
Exploring the First World war through Drama: Workshop
6 October - 28 October
10:00 - 17:00
Ireland, the Great War and the Spaces of Remembrance
Ireland, the Great War and the Spaces of Remembrance
2 November
13:00 - 14:00
Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971
Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971
27 May - 6 November
10:00 - 17:00
Brief Talks: Objects in Focus
Brief Talks: Objects in Focus
14 April - 24 November
14:00 - 14:15
Craft Activities: Make a Christmas Tin
Craft Activities: Make a Christmas Tin
3 December
10:30 - 11:30
Light and Life
Light and Life
25 March - 18 December
10:00 - 17:00
Learning from Artefacts: First World War
Learning from Artefacts: First World War
1 April - 31 December
09:00 - 17:00
The New Past
The New Past
8 July - 5 February
10:00 - 17:00
Elements:  From Actinium to Zirconium
Elements: From Actinium to Zirconium
7 March - 26 February
10:00 - 17:00
Remembering 1916: Your Stories
Remembering 1916: Your Stories
25 March - 19 March
10:00 - 17:00
Crafted: The Fine Art of Furniture
Crafted: The Fine Art of Furniture
20 November - 4 June
10:00 - 17:00
Modern History Gallery
Modern History Gallery
26 November
10:00 - 17:00
Discovery Zones
Discovery Zones
6 January - 1 December
10:00 - 17:00
Earth's Treasures
Earth's Treasures
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Deep Time Episodes from our geological past
Deep Time Episodes from our geological past
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
The Sea Around Us
The Sea Around Us
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Fossils and Evolution
Fossils and Evolution
1 January
Origins: The early Solar System
Origins: The early Solar System
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Living World
Living World
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Early Peoples
Early Peoples
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Saints and Scholars
Saints and Scholars
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Takabuti: Life and Death in Ancient Egypt
Takabuti: Life and Death in Ancient Egypt
1 January
10:00 - 17:00
Armada
Armada
1 January
10:00 - 17:00